GDPR

Personal Data Protection Charter KPAX KPAX is very attentive to the protection of personal data in the missions and services that we provide. This Charter outlines the guidelines for the protection of your Personal Data and aims to inform you about: 
  • The Personal Data that KPAX collects and the reasons for collecting it
  • How this Personal Data will be used
  • Your rights relating to your Personal Data
KPAX commits to considering the protection of your Personal Data and private life during the design of the new products and services that we provide. For this purpose, measures are taken to guarantee the protection of your Personal Data, and to guarantee the safety and respect of this data and your statutory rights. When you provide your personal information, you authorise us to collect, save and use it:
  • a) to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you,
  • b) for our legitimate needs to process your personal information (for example for internal administration, monitoring, data analysis and comparative analysis, direct marketing, supporting automatic safeguards or for the detection or prevention of fraudulent activities)
  • c) based on your consent which you are free to withdraw at any time
Data processing manager You can contact the person in charge of data processing by sending an e-mail to rgpd@kpax-manage.com. When required, KPAX may use sub-contractors to process this information, in compliance with article 35 of the “Data Protection act” of January 6th, 1978 and article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation. What data? KPAX only collects the data that it requires for the implementation of the services to which you subscribe. It is collected directly from you and you are informed as to how it is used. The personal data is used to present you with new services, on the condition that you have agreed to receive advertising related information. Storage of your data We keep any of your personal information for the uses indicated in this Charter, while your account is active (for the duration of our contractual relationship) and in compliance with the governing law. Is your Personal Data protected? KPAX will take all necessary care to guarantee the security and privacy of Personal Data and, in particular, to prevent it from being damaged, deleted or accessed by any unauthorised third party. Moreover, in the event of a security breach impacting your Personal Data (destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure) KPAX will undertake to fulfil their obligations relating to Personal Data security breaches, in particular by informing the CNIL (French National Commission for Data Protection). How do we collect your information?
  • When you sign up to webinars on the KPAX website
  • When you complete our online contact form
  • When you sing up to the KPAX newsletter
  • When you interact with us on the social networks
  • When you submit your contact details while accessing the applications and services that we provide (including technical support) or when you update your contact details
  • During events, trade fairs, forums, open days when you provide your business card or complete a registration form
How do we use your data?
  • KPAX collects and process your data for the following uses:
  • To provide any information or service that you have requested, as well as the applications or services which you have ordered; 
  • To provide the services requested, to manage and communicate with you about your account; 
  • To provide, maintain, protect and improve the applications, products, services and information that you request; 
  • To manage and administer your uses of the applications, products and services that you have asked us to provide;
  • To manage our business relationship such as customer services and support activities;
  • To supervise, measure, improve and protect our contents, websites, applications and services and to provide a personalised and high-quality user experience;
  • To carry out internal inspections of our applications, systems and services to test and improve their security, provision and performance levels;
  • To provide you with all the information that we are obliged to make available in compliance with our regulatory or legal obligations.
Why do we share your data? To manage global information and to administer customer relations, with the aim of improving our software and services and thus provide you with the information, applications, products or services that you have requested, KPAX may be required to share your personal data. KPAX may be required to share your data with the following categories of people:
  • Our service providers and agents (including their sub-contractors) or third parties processing information on our account (for example, providers of Internet services or platforms, payment processing service providers and companies which we use for communication purposes) to enable them to provide the applications, products, services and information which you have requested or which we think may be of interest to you;
  • Any partners, in particular the people in charge of implementing systems, resellers, distributors, software editors and developers, who help us to provide you with the applications, products, services and information that you have requested, or which we think may be of interest to you;
  • Third parties which we have used for payment transactions; 
  • Third parties which we use for marketing requirements;
  • Regulatory bodies, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Police authorities, to enable them to detect or prevent crimes or pursue offenders;
  • Any third party, in the framework of existing or forthcoming legal proceedings, on the condition that we are legally authorised to do so (for example, in compliance with a court order);
  • Any third party, to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including legal or regulatory reporting as well as the detection or prevention of illegal actions;
  • Our own external auditors and consultants;
  • The public authorities which we are legally bound to inform.
Your data and your rights Wherever the processing or your Personal data is subject to European legislation on data protection, you are protected by the following rights:
  • The right to know how we use your data and the right to access your data;
  • The right to demand the alteration or removal of your data and to limit the processing of your data;
  • The right to veto the processing of your data;
  • The right to receive the data relating to you which you have supplied automatically in a structured format, commonly used and readable by a machine, or to have this data sent to another company, if this is technically feasible (“data portability”);
  • When you have authorised the processing of your data, the right to retract your authorisation in compliance with the legal or contractual limitations;
  • The right to refuse any decision based on the automatic processing of your personal data, and in particular profiling.
  • The right to make a complaint to the authority in charge of data protection (for example, the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties).
If we have any incorrect information pertaining to you, or if your contact details have changed, please inform us so that we can correct and update our files. If you withdraw your permission for the use of your personal data for the uses in compliance with our Privacy policy, we may no longer be able to provide you with access to all or part of our websites, applications or services. The recipients of your personal data are:
  • Any of our internal departments which require this information for the implementation of the uses mentioned above.
  • Our service providers to whom we outsource certain operations including data analysis, email marketing or customer accounting. These third parties are only authorised to use your personal information to provide this service for us. They are obliged to comply strictly with precise instructions and to comply with the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. These service providers have been questioned by KPAX on the technical and organisational measures that they apply to ensure the safety of the data that we provide.
Can your Personal Data be transferred outside the European Union? KPAX carries out all processing of your Personal data within the European Union (EU). Glossary “Personal Data Protection Charter” and “Charter”: refer to this Charter detailing the measures implemented for the processing, use and management of your Personal data and your rights as a person impacted by the processing. “Personal data”: Refers to any information relating to you which could identify you either directly or indirectly. “Processing”: refers to any operation or set of operations applied to your Personal data. “Data processing manager”: Refers to the manager in charge of processing your Personal data. “Breach of personal data”: Refers to a breach of security resulting, accidentally or intentionally, in the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access to your Personal data. “Recipient”: refers to the department or company which receives a communication, or which can access your Personal data.
NULL